PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

 

In this policy, “we”, “us’ and “our” means Alex Julius Fishing Media Pty Limited. Please read this policy carefully as it describes how we collect and handle your personal information. We may update or revise this policy from time to time. Please be aware that you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

 

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and general law, which places stringent requirements on companies to treat any information provided by the general public as confidential. Alex Julius Fishing Media Pty Ltd recognises this need and takes very seriously its responsibility to protect and maintain the security, privacy and accuracy of personal information.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Alex Julius Fishing Media Pty Ltd collects only that information necessary for the conduct of our business relationship with you. Conduct of that business relationship includes not only the supply of magazines and electronic media, other related products and services, but also the management of business transactions entered into with us, administration of any accounts you have with us, informing you of current and future magazines, other related products and services which may be relevant to you, and your participation in competitions or other similar activities organised by us. Some of the information we collect, for example, on your use of our website, may be used to improve our services to you and monitor performance. The information we collect is dependent on the purpose for which it is collected. Generally, it will include name, delivery address, billing address, contact details, and credit card details for payment. We collect the information we require in the following ways:

 

 - From you directly when you provide information either over the phone, in a form or submit details through our website.

 - From third parties such as your representative/s, credit reporting agencies, third parties related to Alex Julius Fishing Media Pty Ltd.

 - From your use of our website.

The information collected from your use of our website may or may not identify you. It may include the type of internet browser used by you, operating system used by you, address of referring site, your IP address and clickstream information.

Information may be collected when you access our websites or apps. This information is collected through “cookies”. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you reject cookies, you may be unable to take advantage of some of the features of our website.

Our mobile apps

We, or a service provider, may collect information through our apps to assist us in understanding how you use our apps, how the apps are performing across different devices. Our access to this information is as you have agreed to with the respective app store you used to download our app.

  

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We use your information to carry out our business with you, facilitate our financial dealings with you, promote and direct marketing of our magazine and other related products and services to you, internal product/service analysis, and comply with applicable laws and regulations. In relation to any promotional or direct marketing messages sent to you by us via email, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003, these messages must:

 

 - be sent with your consent. (You may give express consent, or consent may be inferred from your conduct and existing business or other relationships):

 - contain accurate information about the person or organisation that authorised the sending of the message: and

 - contain a functional ‘unsubscribe’ facility to allow you to opt-out from receiving messages from us in the future.

 

 We disclose information to the following organisations or individuals when and to the extent necessary to conduct our business and comply with applicable laws and regulations:

 - Government and Regulatory authorities, as required or authorised by law.

 - The company’s professional advisors (including legal and accounting firms, auditors, consultants and other advisors).

 - Third-party service providers that we may engage to provide administration, technology, auditing, mailing, printing or transport services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that such third-party service providers exercise the same standard of care as us in handling your personal information.

 

SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE 

Security of information is a high priority to us. Access to, and manipulation of information, both physical and electronic, is controlled using systems (electronic and manual) that are current and in line with industry standards. Our systems are regularly reviewed to ensure that the highest standards possible are maintained. Only those employees performing services or tasks relevant to your business with us have access to your information, including those employees involved in direct marketing. Information collected via the website is stored securely by authorised third parties and will only be accessed by authorised personnel. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is de-identified or destroyed when we no longer require it. As a general rule, we are legally required to keep information for seven years; however, this may vary depending on specific legal requirements or our business needs. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is current and accurate. To assist us in this regard, we request that you notify us of any changes to the information we hold on you.

 

You can access and correct your personal details held by us by contacting:

Alex Julius Fishing Media Pty Ltd

Address: PO Box 571, Howard Springs

N.T. Australia

Phone: (08) 89831 738